JustIngredients Saw Palmetto Berries Saw Palmetto Berries
JustIngredients Saw Palmetto Berries Saw Palmetto Berries

This product originates from:
USA

Saw Palmetto Berries

Product Code: 09SAW

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Saw Palmetto Berries

Product Code: 09SAW


No options of this product are available at the moment.

Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
USA

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Saw Palmetto Berries

Latin Name: Serenoa repens syn. Sabal serrulata, Brahea serrulata, Chamaerops serrulata, Corypha oblique, Serenoa serrulata.

Plant Family: Arecaceae

Other Names: Windmill Palm, Saw-Tooth Palm, Tala, Taalachoba, Old Man’s Friend, American Dwarf Palm Tree, Baies du Palmier Scie & Sabal.

Description: Saw palmetto is an evergreen member of the Arecaceae (palm) family, native to North America which can also be found growing in the Caribbean. This small palm tree can reach a height of up to 6 metres. The leaves have a bare stalk terminating in a rounded ‘fan’ of about 20 leaflets, the leaf stalk and edges of the leaves have sharp ‘saw’ like spiny teeth which gives rise to the ‘saw’ part of the name, they are light-green in colour. The individual flowers are approximately 5mm in diameter, and form dense, compound panicles of up to 50-60cm in length. The fruit is a large reddish-black drupe (berry) approximately 2.5cm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

The dried berries can be added to soups and stews in small quantities. Fibres extracted from the leaves and stems have been used to make baskets, cord and stiff brushes.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative