JustIngredients Organic Tarragon JustIngredients Organic Tarragon
JustIngredients Organic Tarragon JustIngredients Organic Tarragon
Product of
Holland

Organic Tarragon

Product Code: 1610TAL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Tarragon

Product Code: 1610TAL


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Tarragon

Latin Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: True Tarragon, Little Dragon, Dragon’s Wort, Wild Tarragon, Draco Herbe, Herbe au Dragon, Estragón, Estragon, Dragon, Targone & Turkhum.

Description: Tarragon is a tender perennial herb native to Siberia and southern Europe, which grows to a height of 100-150cm. The leaves are lanceolate, dark glossy-green on the upper surface and slightly paler green on the underside and approximately 2-8cm in length. The flowers are 2-4cm in diameter and consist of 40 yellow to greeny-white florets which are produced in clustered branching panicles all along the upper parts of the stem.

SUGGESTED USE

This herb works well with fish, poultry and eggs use it to add flavour to soups, casseroles, savoury breads, salads and pasta. Tarragon can also be added to sweet dishes such as sorbets, ice creams, cakes and even jam, its flavour is similar to aniseed but sweeter and some people think it has a slight vanilla flavour.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative