JustIngredients Organic Onions - Kibbled JustIngredients Organic Onions - Kibbled Organic Onions - Kibbled
JustIngredients Organic Onions - Kibbled JustIngredients Organic Onions - Kibbled Organic Onions - Kibbled

This product originates from:
Egypt/India
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Onions - Kibbled

Product Code: 1607KO

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Onions - Kibbled

Product Code: 1607KO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.34 £5.10 £43.40/kg 20
250g £10.00 £40.00/kg 50
500g £17.68 £35.36/kg 85
1kg £30.94 £30.94/kg 150 Out of Stock
20kg £296.75 £14.84/kg 1480 Out of Stock
25kg £370.93 £14.84/kg 1850

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Egypt/India
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Onions, Kibbled

Latin Name: Allium cepa

Plant Family: Alliaceae

 

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj and Shallot.

 

Description: No more popping to the shop last minute because yet again, you’ve run out of onions! Pop a pack of our Organic Kibbled Onion in your kitchen cupboards and whip them out when you don’t have access to fresh onions. (The flavour is even more caramelised and delicious if we do say so ourselves!)

 

SUGGESTED USE

Add to any recipe that calls for onions (the worlds your oyster), but we highly recommend adding to soups, chutneys, pickles, relishes, sauces, stews, casseroles and homemade bread dough prior to baking. Why not add to weekday curries, burgers, sausages and any meat dishes? You can even incorporate this versatile ingredient into your Sunday lunch by mixing into breadcrumbs, adding some sage, and a few basic ingredients to make a tasty sage and onion stuffing!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative