JustIngredients Cola Nut Crushed JustIngredients Cola Nut Crushed
JustIngredients Cola Nut Crushed JustIngredients Cola Nut Crushed
Product of
Ivory Coast

Cola Nut Crushed

Product Code: 09COLA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Cola Nut Crushed

Product Code: 09COLA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.83 £31.90/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £5.27 £17.56/kg 20 Out of Stock
500g £9.19 £15.32/kg 35 Out of Stock
1kg £15.98 £13.32/kg 65 Out of Stock
25kg £212.16 £7.07/kg 880

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Cola Nut Crushed

Latin Name: Cola Acuminata syn. Kola vera, Sterculia acuminate.

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Kola Nut, Kola Seeds, Gurru Nuts, Bissy Nuts, Cola Seeds & Guru Nut.

Description: The cola nut comes from an evergreen tree that is native to Africa. It grows to a height of 20 metres and has long, ovoid, dark green, leathery leaves pointed at both ends. The trees have yellowy-white flowers with red and brown markings. Cola fruits are rough, mottled in shades of green, beige and brown depending on the degree of ripeness and are up to 20cm long, they contain large, flat and bright red coloured seeds, commonly known as nuts. The nut contains approximately 12 seed.

SUGGESTED USE

Cola nut have high tannin content and can be used as tanning agent in the textile industry.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative