JustIngredients Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture
JustIngredients Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture

This product originates from:
Egypt and UK

Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture

Product Code: 23CAL

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture

Product Code: 23CAL


Size PricePrice/10mlPoints Qty
50ml £9.98 £2.00/10ml 40 Out of Stock
100ml £13.45 £1.35/10ml 55 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Egypt and UK

WARNING

Safety Advice: Not suitable for human consumption. Keep away from children.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Marigold Flowers Tincture (Calendula)

Latin Name: Calendula officinalis syn. Calendula aurantiaca, Calendula eriocarpa, Calendula hydruntina, Caltha officinalis.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Calendula, Pot Marigold, Mary Gooles, Merrybud, Marygold, Genda, Souci des Champs, Ringelblume, Fior d’Ogni, Kinsenka, Calendule, English Garden Marigold, Fleur de Calendule, Garden Marigold, Gold-Bloom, Holligold, Marybud, Souci des Champs, Souci des Jardins, Souci Officinal, Zergul & Claveton.

Description: Our Marigold tincture is an infused alcoholic solution (you can find the ratio on our specification or MSDS). Marigold is a hardy annual herb native to Southern Europe which can also be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. They grow up to 50-80cm in height, the leaves mid green, lanceolate and 5–17cm in length. The leaves and stems are covered with small hairs; the edges of the leaf can be sparsely toothed or wavy. The flowers vary from orange, yellow, and golden with some cultivated varieties having pink or apricot flowers, they are 4–7 cm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture can be added to shampoos, soaps, lotions and creams.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative