JustIngredients Organic Turmeric
JustIngredients Organic Turmeric
JustIngredients Retail Organic Turmeric
Organic Turmeric
JustIngredients Organic Turmeric JustIngredients Organic Turmeric JustIngredients Retail Organic Turmeric Organic Turmeric

This product originates from:
India/Nigeria
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Turmeric

Product Code: 1611TU

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Organic Turmeric

Product Code: 1611TU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.84 £38.40/kg 15
250g £6.07 £24.28/kg 30
500g £10.64 £21.28/kg 50
1kg £18.48 £18.48/kg 90
25kg £214.09 £8.56/kg 1070 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
India/Nigeria
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Turmeric

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Turmeric
Latin Name: 
Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma rotunda, Amomum curcuma.
Plant Family: 
Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Indian Saffron, Turmeric Root, Indian Yellow Root, Curcuma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Gelbwurz, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Kurkum, Kharkoum, Pian Jiang Huang, Safran des Indes, Tomerik, Túrmerik, Wong Geung Fun & Yu Jin.

Curcumin: Did you know that our Turmeric contains a natural active ingredient called Curcumin? As curcumin is a natural ingredient, the level of curcumin can change from batch to batch. The average percentage of curcumin normally ranges from 2 – 5%. We test for the curcumin levels in our turmeric, so if you want to know the exact percentage of curcumin in our current batch of turmeric, please contact customer services at sales@justingredients.co.uk

Description: That deep flavour and bold colour in most curries? Yep, that’s turmeric! This ingredient is pretty remarkable… With its huge health benefits, versatile nature and magnificent colour, our Organic Turmeric makes it incredibly easy to get your daily dose of curcumin while enjoying the earthy, peppery flavours this essential spice has to offer.

SUGGESTED USE

Add this spice to curries, soups, stews, sauces and marinades and any dish you wish to colour yellow (such as rice). Turmeric can even be used as a substitute for saffron and is one of the traditional ingredients used to give piccalilli its yellow colouring. Try packing turmeric into capsules for a healthy homemade supplement, create a healthy glass of golden milk, blend into smoothies and don’t forget the turmeric tea!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative