JustIngredients Raspberry Leaves (As Imported) JustIngredients Raspberry Leaves (As Imported)
JustIngredients Raspberry Leaves (As Imported) JustIngredients Raspberry Leaves (As Imported)

This product originates from:
Poland/Germany
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Raspberry Leaves (As Imported)

Product Code: 09RAAI

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Raspberry Leaves (As Imported)

Product Code: 09RAAI


No options of this product are available at the moment.

Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Poland/Germany
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Raspberry Leaves

Latin Name: Rubus idaeus syn. Rubus idaeus hortensis.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Garden Raspberry, European Red Raspberry, Respis, Raspbis, Hindberry, Bramble of Mount Ida, Gentler Berry, Framboise, Hindebar, Braamboss, Hindbur, Hindbeer

 

*This is product is sold as imported, please see product code 09RA for tea grade.

Description: The raspberry is a deciduous shrub that grows from perennial branching rhizomes, native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in many temperate regions of the world including the United States. It grows to height of 1-2 metres and has woody; thorny stems also known as canes which are biennial. In the first year the stems grow to its full height and produces no side shoots only leaves which are 5-20cm in length pinnate and compound with 5-7 leaflets, each leaflet 3-10cm in length. In the second year the stem does not grow any taller but instead puts out side shoots from which smaller leaves grow. The flowers form in the leaf axils and at the ends of the stem, they are small about 1cm in diameter and comprised of 5 white petals and 5 green sepals.

SUGGESTED USE

When the leaves and stems are pulped a fibre can be obtained for making paper, the leaves are used to make tea and tisane. In the cosmetics industry raspberry leaf is used in skin products where astringency is required, especially in products to tone and firm the skin, it is also used as a fragrance in shampoos, soaps and bathing products. An infusion of the leaves can be used to temporary darken the hair in a similar way to rosemary and sage infusions.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative