JustIngredients Skullcap Powder JustIngredients Skullcap Powder
JustIngredients Skullcap Powder JustIngredients Skullcap Powder

This product originates from:
North America

Skullcap Powder

Product Code: 24SK

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Skullcap Powder

Product Code: 24SK


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £23.90 £239.00/kg 95 Out of Stock
250g £52.46 £209.84/kg 215 Out of Stock
1kg £173.14 £173.14/kg 720 Out of Stock
20kg £2,102.05 £105.10/kg 8755 Out of Stock
25kg £2,627.56 £105.10/kg 10945 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
North America

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Skullcap Powder

Latin Name: Scutellaria laterfolia syn. Cassida lateriflora

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Virginia Skullcap, Skull Cap, American Skullcap, Mad Dog, Scullcap, Madweed, Blue Skullcap, Hoodwort, Mad-dog Skullcap, Quaker Bonnet, Blue Pimpernel, Side-Flowering Skullcap, Grande Toque, Helmet Flower, Mad Weed, Quaker Bonnet, Scullcap, Scutellaire, Scutellaire de Virginie, Scutelluria, Toque Bleue, Toque Casquée & Toque des Marais.

Description: Skullcap is a hardy perennial herb native to North America and Canada. It grows to a height of 60-80cm. The leaves are 2-7cm in length, opposite, cordately ovate and bright green in colour with scalloped edges and a short leaf stalk. The flowers grow in racemes from the leaf axils of the upper part of the plant, they are hooded, 2- lipped and lavender-blue in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative