Turmeric (High Curcumin Content) Turmeric (High Curcumin Content) Turmeric (High Curcumin Content)
Turmeric (High Curcumin Content) Turmeric (High Curcumin Content) Turmeric (High Curcumin Content)

This product originates from:
India

Turmeric (High Curcumin Content)

Product Code: 11TUHC

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Turmeric (High Curcumin Content)

Product Code: 11TUHC


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.15 £41.50/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £4.88 £19.52/kg 20 Out of Stock
500g £8.29 £16.58/kg 40 Out of Stock
1kg £13.88 £13.88/kg 65 Out of Stock
25kg £156.87 £6.27/kg 780

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
India

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Turmeric

Latin Name: Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma rotunda, Amomum curcuma.

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Curcumin: Did you know that our Turmeric contains a natural active ingredient called Curcumin? As curcumin is a natural ingredient, the level of curcumin can change from batch to batch. The average percentage of curcumin normally ranges from 2 – 5%. We test for the curcumin levels in our turmeric, so if you want to know the exact percentage of curcumin in our current batch of turmeric, please contact customer services at sales@justingredients.co.uk

 

Other Names: Indian Saffron, Turmeric Root, Indian Yellow Root, Curcuma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Gelbwurz, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Kurkum, Kharkoum, Pian Jiang Huang, Safran des Indes, Tomerik, Túrmerik, Wong Geung Fun & Yu Jin.

 

Description: That deep flavour and bold colour in most curries? Yep, that’s turmeric! This ingredient is pretty remarkable… With its huge health benefits, versatile nature and magnificent colour, our Turmeric makes it incredibly easy to get your daily dose of curcumin while enjoying the earthy, peppery flavours this essential spice has to offer.

 

SUGGESTED USE

Add this spice to curries, soups, stews, sauces and marinades and any dish you wish to colour yellow (such as rice). Turmeric can even be used as a substitute for saffron and is one of the traditional ingredients used to give piccalilli its yellow colouring. Try packing turmeric into capsules for a healthy homemade supplement, create a healthy glass of golden milk, blend into smoothies and don’t forget the turmeric tea!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative