JustIngredients Valerian Root
JustIngredients Valerian Root
Valerian Root
JustIngredients Valerian Root
JustIngredients Valerian Root
Valerian Root
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

Valerian Root

Product Code: 09VA

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Valerian Root

Product Code: 09VA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£10.02
£100.20/kg 40
250g
£15.83 £21.10
£63.32/kg 65 Out of Stock
500g
£38.16
£76.32/kg 155 Out of Stock
1kg
£51.36 £68.48
£51.36/kg 210
24.8kg
£959.86
£38.70/kg 3995

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Valerian Root

DESCRIPTION

Product: Valerian Root
Latin Name:
Valeriana officinalis
Plant Family:
Valerianaceae

Other Names: Garden Valerian, Garden Helitrope, Cat’s Valerian, Phu, Great Wild Valerian, Heal-All, Setwall, Setewale, Capon's Tail, St. George’s Herb, Bloody Butcher, English Valerian, Vandal Root, Herbe aux Chats, Baldrian, Amantilla & Valeriana.

Description: Versatile Valerian Root has a sweet yet woody flavour with a bitter aftertaste and an earthy quality. Unlike its delicately scented flowers, Valerian Root has a strong, earthy aroma!

SUGGESTED USE

Valerian is best known for aiding in a good night’s sleep. Simply steep in boiling water a long side peppermint tea, strain and serve as a herbal brew with sugar, milk, and lemon. Be sure not to steep Valerian Root for too long, as your cuppa will be very strong!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative