Centaury Herb Centaury Herb Centaury Herb
Centaury Herb Centaury Herb Centaury Herb

This product originates from:
Morocco/Albania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Centaury Herb

Product Code: 09CE

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Centaury Herb

Product Code: 09CE


No options of this product are available at the moment.

This product originates from:
Morocco/Albania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Centaury

DESCRIPTION

Product: Centaury Herb

Latin Name: Centaurium erythraea syn. Centaurium minus, Centaurium umbellatum, Erythraea centaurium.

Plant Family: Gentianaceae

Other Names: Common Centaury, European Centaury, Lesser Centaury, Red Centaury, Filwort, Centory, Christ's Ladder & Feverwort.

Description: Centaury Herb has a bitter taste but is believed to have many health benefits!

SUGGESTED USE

Centaury is used to flavour herbal liqueurs, where a bitter note is required. The dried herb can be used to make an infusion which can may be applied to the face to help clear blemishes and soften the skin, the flowers produce a vivid yellowy-green dye that is rather long-lasting. Infuse in boiling water, steep, strain and serve as a healthy herbal tea.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative