JustIngredients Echinacea Angustifolia Root
JustIngredients Echinacea Angustifolia Root
Product of
Italy

Echinacea Angustifolia Root

Product Code: 09EC

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Echinacea Angustifolia Root

Product Code: 09EC


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.
See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Echinacea Angustifolia Root

Latin Name: Echinacea angustifolia syn. Brauneria angustifolia

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Narrow-Leaf Echinacea, Narrow-Leaved Purple Coneflower, Blacksamson Echinacea, Samson Root, Echinacée à Feuilles Étroites, Rock-Up-Hat & Snakeroot.

Description: Echinacea angustifolia is an herbaceous perennial plant native to North America. The plant grows to a height of 40-80cm and has simple rough stems, which are hollow near the base and thicken closer to the flower head. The leaves are approximately 10-15cm in length, dark green in colour, lanceolate, linear and slightly elliptical with 3 mid-rib veins and are covered with tiny coarse hairs. The flowers sit on top of erect, hairy stems and are 4-8cm in diameter with pink reflexed petals, and an orange-red conic central disk.

SUGGESTED USE

Narrow-leaved purple coneflower is cultivated as an ornamental for its attractive flower heads.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative