JustIngredients Guaiacum Wood Powder
JustIngredients Guaiacum Wood Powder
Product of
Mexico

Guaiacum Wood Powder

Product Code: 24GUAI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Guaiacum Wood Powder

Product Code: 24GUAI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
500g £17.78 £29.64/kg 70
1kg £31.48 £26.23/kg 130 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Guaiacum Wood Powder

Latin Name: Guaiacum officinale

Plant Family: Zygophyllaceae

Other Names: Lingum Vitae, Tree of Life, Guajacum, Bois de Vie, Bois de Gaïac, Bois Saint, Bois de Vie, Gaïac, Guaiac, Guaiac Heartwood, Guaiacum, Guayacán, Guayaco, Palo de Hierro, Pockholz & Pockwood.

Description: Guaicum wood comes from an evergreen tree native to South America and the Caribbean that grows to a height of 10 metres. The leaves are comprised of 4-6 leaflets, and are opposite, pinnately compound with two terminal leaflets and approximately 10-12cm in length. The leaflets are oval and often blunt at the base and tip, leathery and pale glossy green when young, turning dark green as they age, comprised of. The individual leaflets are entire with an oval shape, and sometimes blunt-pointed at both base and apex and 2-5cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers can be solitary or present in clusters, they are 2-2.5cm in diameter, bluish-purple in colour fading to white.

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered wood can be added to incense cone mixes, it has a pleasant balsamic aroma, it can also be used as a fixative in pot pourri, a decoction of the powder can be used as a wash for wounds. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative