Ladies Bedstraw JustIngredients Ladies Bedstraw Ladies Bedstraw
Ladies Bedstraw JustIngredients Ladies Bedstraw Ladies Bedstraw

This product originates from:
Hungary

Ladies Bedstraw

Product Code: 09BED

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Ladies Bedstraw

Product Code: 09BED


No options of this product are available at the moment.

This product originates from:
Hungary

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Ladies Bedstraw

Latin Name: Galium verum

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: Lady’s Bedstraw, Our Lady's Bedstraw, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Petty Mugget, Frigg's Grass, Gul Snerre, Cheese Renning & Cheese Rennet.

Description: Don't be fooled by the name, Ladies Bedstraw's astringent, bitter taste can be enjoyed by everyone (not just ladies!) 

SUGGESTED USE

The plant can be used as a vegetable rennet, they flowers were once used as a colouring agent in some varieties of cheese. A red dye can be obtained from the roots although it isn’t as easily to collect or get viable quantities. The stems provide a yellow dye used in the food industry.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative