JustIngredients Sage Essential Oil
JustIngredients Sage Essential Oil

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

Sage Essential Oil

Product Code: 06SA

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Sage Essential Oil

Product Code: 06SA


Size PricePrice/10mlPoints Qty
5ml £6.96 £13.92/10ml 25
10ml £11.71 £11.71/10ml 45

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Not to be taken internally. Keep away from children. Do not use during pregnancy.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Sage Essential Oil
Latin Name: Salvia officinalis
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Garden Sage, Common Sage, Kitchen Sage, Culinary Sage, True Sage, Sawge, Shu-Wei-Tsao, Sauge, Salbei & Maryamiya.

Description: An essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile (easily evaporated at normal temperatures) chemical compounds from plants; it's "essential" in the sense that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance - the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam; to find out how this oil has been extracted, please see the product specification on the ‘Technical’ tab.

Improper use of essential oils can cause harm, including severe allergic reactions and skin irritations.

Blends With: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Lavender, Lemon, Melissa, Orange, Rosemary, Rosewood & Thyme.

SUGGESTED USE

Not to be taken internally. Keep away from children. Do not use during pregnancy.

Must be appropriately diluted before use; improper use of essential oils can cause harm, including severe allergic reactions and skin irritations. If in doubt, consult a licensed aromatherapist.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative