JustIngredients Mastic Gum
JustIngredients Mastic Gum
Mastic Gum
JustIngredients Mastic Gum
JustIngredients Mastic Gum
Mastic Gum
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Greece

Mastic Gum

Product Code: 09MAS

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Mastic Gum

Product Code: 09MAS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£82.34
£823.40/kg 340
250g
£182.14
£728.56/kg 755 Out of Stock
500g
£333.19
£666.38/kg 1385 Out of Stock
1kg
£603.85
£603.85/kg 2515
10kg
£4,323.10
£432.31/kg 18010

All goods are subject to availability.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Greece

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Gum Mastic

DESCRIPTION

Product: Mastic Gum
Latin Name:
Pistacia lentiscus
Plant Family:
Anacardiaceae

Other Names: Evergreen Pistache, Schinos, Arbre à Mastic, Arbre au Mastic, Deru, Chessa, Moddizzi, Modditha, Kessa, Essa, Lentisco, Lentisk, Mastich, Mastix and Mata Charneca.

Description: These satisfying small yellow glassy fragments are known as Mastic Gum which hold an earthy, musky, vanilla-like flavour that’s quite woody. We haven’t heat treated this ingredient which means it’s in its natural state. Yippieee!

SUGGESTED USE

Use this resin to help bind herbs, oils and resins together to make incense or use to thicken lotions and creams. Did you know, Mastic Gum is used in the cosmetics industry in products such as toothpaste and perfumes? It’s also used as a flavouring for spirits and liqueurs, and in many traditional cakes, pastries and breads!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative