JustIngredients Organic Chives JustIngredients Organic Chives
JustIngredients Organic Chives JustIngredients Organic Chives
Product of
Germany

Organic Chives

Product Code: 1610CHI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Chives

Product Code: 1610CHI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £7.41 £74.10/kg 35 Out of Stock
250g £16.22 £64.88/kg 80 Out of Stock
500g £24.98 £29.39 £49.96/kg 120
1kg £44.85 £52.77 £44.85/kg 220
20kg £649.65 £32.48/kg 3245 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Chives

Latin Name: Allium schoenoprasum

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Other Names: Rush Leeks, Petit Poureau, Ail Civitte, Cives, Civa, Ciboulette, Schnittlauch, Cipollina & Cebolletas.

Description: Chives are an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe, North America and Asia which forms densely packed clumps of glaucous green, thin, hollow, tubular leaves; it reaches a height of 25-60cm. The 6-petaled star shaped flowers form globular clusters, which resemble spiky pom-poms which are pale to deep pink in colour. There are pink and white coloured forms as well as pale purple. Our dried chopped chives have a mild onion aroma and taste.

SUGGESTED USE

Chives have a mild onion like flavour and come high on the list of every cook’s list of essential store cupboard herbs, add to soups, sauces, stews and casseroles, they are lovely added to omelettes, scrambled egg and quiches, chives can also be added to homemade bread, savoury scones, biscuits and flans. Use as a garnish on all your savoury dishes and in places where you want a delicate onion flavour. An infusion of chive leaves can also be used as a natural fungicide spray in the garden to treat cases of mildew and scab.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative