JustIngredients Organic Basil
JustIngredients Organic Basil
Organic Basil
JustIngredients Organic Basil
JustIngredients Organic Basil
Organic Basil
Certified Organic
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Egypt

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Basil

Product Code: 1610BA

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Organic Basil

Product Code: 1610BA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£3.66 £4.88
£36.60/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g
£7.41 £9.88
£29.64/kg 35
500g
£13.20 £17.60
£26.40/kg 65
1kg
£23.36 £31.14
£23.36/kg 115
10kg
£185.33
£18.53/kg 925

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Certified Organic
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Egypt

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Organic Basil

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Basil 
Latin Name:
 Ocimum basilicum
Plant Family:
 Lamiaceae

Other Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil, Saint Joseph's Wort, Basilique, Basilicum, Bassilico, Albahaca Menor, Voly Mynte and Rukusuku. 

Description: Any foodie is familiar with the subtly peppery flavour with a hint of mint that Basil has to offer. This popular herb is most often associated with Italian food, but our Organic Basil can be used in a huge variety of sweet or savoury dishes thanks to its versatile nature.

SUGGESTED USE

Whip up a batch of homemade pesto using our Organic Basil or partner with any tomato-based dish you fancy. Incorporate into stuffings, salad dressings, soups, stews and casseroles or sprinkle into pizza, pasta, omelette, and cheese dishes. Be daring and mix Basil into sweet biscuit and cake recipes. This herb can even be used in the bath for those who have oily skin. Try adding to potpourri and fill your home with the refreshing scent of beautiful basil.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative