JustIngredients Artichoke Leaves cut Artichoke Leaves cut Artichoke Leaves cut
JustIngredients Artichoke Leaves cut Artichoke Leaves cut Artichoke Leaves cut

This product originates from:
Hungary

Artichoke Leaves cut

Product Code: 09ART

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Artichoke Leaves cut

Product Code: 09ART


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £10.85 £43.40/kg 45
500g £18.30 £19.26 £36.60/kg 75
1kg £33.92 £33.92/kg 140
20kg £394.62 £19.73/kg 1640 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Hungary

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Artichoke

DESCRIPTION

Product: Artichoke, leaves

Latin Name: Cynara cardunculus var. scolymus

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Globe Artichoke, Green Artichoke, French Artichoke, Alcachofra, Alcachofera, Artichaut, Tyosen-azami & Heartichoke.

Description: This native of the Mediterranean have similar characteristics to the thistle, it is a tall plant with a growing habit of 1 – 1.5 metres in height with a width of up to 1 metre. The leaves are arching, deeply lobed, silvery, glaucous-green leaves between 50–82 cm long.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves contain bitter principles that are used in the preparation of aperitif liqueurs such as Cynar, a popular Italian bitter liqueur. Steep the leaves in hot water, infuse and drink as a healthy herbal tea.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative