JustIngredients Rosehip Powder JustIngredients Rosehip Powder
JustIngredients Rosehip Powder JustIngredients Rosehip Powder

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe, Chile, China
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Rosehip Powder

Product Code: 24RO

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Rosehip Powder

Product Code: 24RO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.48 £44.80/kg 15
250g £8.57 £34.28/kg 35
500g £15.19 £30.38/kg 60
1kg £26.71 £26.71/kg 110
24.7kg £348.84 £14.12/kg 1450
24.8kg £350.26 £14.12/kg 1455 Out of Stock
25kg £353.08 £14.12/kg 1470 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe, Chile, China
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Rosehip Powder

Latin Name: Rosa canina

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Dog Rose, Brier Rose, Brier Bush, Dog Berry, Hep Tree, Hip Fruit, Hop Fruit, Hogseed, Sweet Brier, Wild Brier, Witches Brier, Rosier Sauvage, Rosier des Haies, Rose de Chien & Swine Rose.

Description: The dog rose is a climbing deciduous shrub native to the Middle East, which can also be found growing in many temperate regions of the world. It reaches a height of 2-3 metres; the stems are covered in hooked thorns, which the plant uses to climb. The leaves are oddly pinnate, dark to glaucous green in colour and comprised of 5-7 ovate leaflets with serrated edges, each leaflet being 10-40mm in length. The 5-petaled flowers are pale pink to white in colour and 4-6cm in diameter. The flowers are replaced in the autumn with oval shaped, red-orange fruits referred to as hips which are 1-2cm in length.

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of rosehip powder can be added to lotions, creams, soaps and salves for the skin, these products are good for using on greasy skin and irritated skin. The powder can also be added to tisanes, wine, cordials and syrups. The powder can also be added to facial washes to act as a gentle exfoliate.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative