JustIngredients Organic Curry Leaves
Organic Curry Leaves
Organic Curry Leaves
JustIngredients Organic Curry Leaves
Organic Curry Leaves
Organic Curry Leaves
Certified Organic
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Sri Lanka

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Curry Leaves

Product Code: 1610CU

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Organic Curry Leaves

Product Code: 1610CU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£7.19
£71.90/kg 35 Out of Stock
250g
£15.08
£60.32/kg 75 Out of Stock
500g
£27.18
£54.36/kg 135
1kg
£48.58
£48.58/kg 240 Out of Stock
2.5kg
£72.28
£28.91/kg 360 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Certified Organic
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Sri Lanka

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Organic Curry Leaves

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Curry Leaves
Latin Name:
Murraya koenigii
Plant Family:
Rutaceae

Other Names: Curry Tree Leaf, Sweet Neem, Nim Leaf, Curry Pata, Kitha Neem, Feuilles de Curry, Feuille de Cari, Barsunga, Curryblätter, Curry Levelek, Karrílauf, Karipatta, Hojas de Curry, Folhas de Caril, Kari Patah, Hom Khaek, Daun Kari Pla, Surabhinimba and Nanyōzanshō.

Description: Every kitchen has encountered a Bay Leaf or two, but real foodies know it’s not the only flavourful leaf in town… Organic Curry Leaves have a characteristic flavour that can be compared to citrus, anise, or lemon grass. Once cooked, they impart a sharp bite and nutty aroma to your dishes!

SUGGESTED USE

A little curry leaf goes a long way thanks to its distinct, powerful flavour. Often used in South Indian and Sri Lankan cuisine, Curry Leaves reach their full potential when fried in oil to release their flavour. Add to chicken tikka, butter chicken, Kerala curry and dahl dishes or add a few leaves to rice and grain dishes. Stir into chutneys, pickles, soups, casseroles, and madras style curry sauces but remember, you must remove the whole leaf before serving! Fun fact: In India, the leaves are simmered in buttermilk and drunk to help ease digestion.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative