JustIngredients Leeks cut
JustIngredients Leeks cut
Leeks cut
JustIngredients Leeks cut
JustIngredients Leeks cut
Leeks cut
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Poland/Uzbekistan
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Leeks cut

Product Code: 08LE

Product
Info
Nutrition
Reviews

Product

Leeks cut

Product Code: 08LE


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£6.16
£61.60/kg 30 Out of Stock
250g
£10.22 £12.78
£40.88/kg 50
500g
£18.37 £22.96
£36.74/kg 90
1kg
£40.90
£40.90/kg 200
7kg
£170.39
£24.34/kg 850
10kg
£243.42
£24.34/kg 1215

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Poland/Uzbekistan
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Leek

DESCRIPTION

Product: Leeks, Cut
Latin Name:
Allium ampeloprasum var. Porrum
Plant Family:
Amaryllidaceae

Other Names: Common Leek, Poor Man’s Asparagus, Poireaux, Porri, Puerros, Porrer, Lauch, Pórek, Preie, Pırasa, Porai, Poriluk, Poreojn and Póréhagyma.

Description: You’re not still wasting time chopping leeks that have a short best before date, are you?! If you love leeks and saving time, then this is the ingredient for you… Our Cut Leeks are essentially a milder version of an onion, with the same base flavour but far less intensity.

SUGGESTED USE

Prepared for your cooking convenience, it’s never been easier to incorporate leeks into soups, stews, casseroles, and stocks. Take this easy to carry ingredient on your next camping trip, ideal for cooking on the move! To rehydrate dried leeks, pour over enough boiling water to cover, leave for up to 10 – 20 minutes to soften, then add to dishes such as rice, creamy sauces, and leek pies.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Nutrition

NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION

Nutrition per 100g
Energy 1197 kJ
286 kcal
Fat 3.4g
of which saturates 0.6g
Carbohydrate 30.4g
of which sugars 24.9g
Fibre 21.9g
Protein 22.3g
Salt 0.1g
Looking for ingredients?
Click on the info tab.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative