JustIngredients Organic Poppy Seeds JustIngredients Organic Poppy Seeds Organic Poppy Seeds
JustIngredients Organic Poppy Seeds JustIngredients Organic Poppy Seeds Organic Poppy Seeds

This product originates from:
Eastern/Central Europe
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Poppy Seeds

Product Code: 1613PO

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Organic Poppy Seeds

Product Code: 1613PO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.46 £44.60/kg 20
250g £8.89 £35.56/kg 40
500g £15.82 £31.64/kg 75
1kg £27.88 £27.88/kg 135
25kg £414.70 £16.59/kg 2070 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Eastern/Central Europe
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Poppy Seeds 
Latin Name:
 Papaver somniferum
Plant Family:
 Papaveraceae

Other Names: Blue Poppy Seeds, Opium Poppy, Garden Poppy, Mawseed, Pavot à Opium, Pavot des Jardins, Schlafmohn, Gartenmohn, Aphim Posta, Papavero, Dormideira, Opijnyj Mak, Semillas de Amapola, Kasa Kasa and Khashkhash. 

Description: These tiny seeds contain a sweet, mild nutty flavour with a hint of spiciness and are 100% Soil Association certified… Yippiee!

SUGGESTED USE

Let’s get these perfect poppy seeds into classic lemon cakes, muffins and biscuits or shall we try something new with a poppy seed butter that adds exciting texture and new flavour to vegetables, pastas and noodles? Sprinkle the seeds onto cereal, coleslaw, salad dressings and marinades for a crunchy bite! (We’ve made ourselves hungry…)

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative