JustIngredients Quinoa JustIngredients Quinoa JustIngredients Retail Quinoa
JustIngredients Quinoa JustIngredients Quinoa JustIngredients Retail Quinoa

This product originates from:
Peru

Quinoa

Product Code: 13QU

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Quinoa

Product Code: 13QU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.34 £33.40/kg 15
250g £6.23 £24.92/kg 30
500g £11.01 £22.02/kg 55
1kg £19.32 £19.32/kg 95
25kg £250.63 £10.03/kg 1250 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Peru

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Quinoa Grain

DESCRIPTION

Product: Quinoa 
Latin Name:
Chenopodium quinoa
Plant Family:
Amaranthaceae 

Other Names: Goosefoot Grain, Inca Wheat, Inca Berry, Mother of All Grains, Chisaya Mama, Navane, Xiao Mi, Thinai, Korralu and Quinua. 

Description: Sat there wondering how on earth quinoa is pronounced? When said correctly, it's pronounced 'keen-wah'. Ours originates from Bolivia and is known as 'Royal Quinoa' because this region produces the highest quality quinoa in the world. Quinoa is part of the amaranth family and is most commonly used as an alternative to rice and other grains.

SUGGESTED USE

Immerse in hot water and cook on a gentle simmer for 15-20 minutes. If you're looking to introduce more grains and wholefoods into your diet, try swapping out rice for quinoa, or add to salads for a heartier meal.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative