JustIngredients White Poppy Seeds JustIngredients White Poppy Seeds
JustIngredients White Poppy Seeds JustIngredients White Poppy Seeds

This product originates from:
Turkey

White Poppy Seeds

Product Code: 13POW

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

White Poppy Seeds

Product Code: 13POW


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.34 £33.40/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £6.36 £25.44/kg 30
500g £11.28 £22.56/kg 55
1kg £19.81 £19.81/kg 95
25kg £272.13 £10.89/kg 1360 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Turkey

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Poppy Seeds

Latin Name: Papaver somniferum

Plant Family: Papaveraceae

Other Names: Blue Poppy Seeds, Opium Poppy, Garden Poppy, Mawseed, Pavot à Opium, Pavot des Jardins, Schlafmohn, Gartenmohn, Aphim Posta, Papavero, Dormideira, Opijnyj Mak, Semillas de Amapola, Kasa Kasa & Khashkhash.

Description: Poppy seeds come from an herbaceous, annual flowering herb native to Western Asia and the Middle East, now cultivated around the world. It reaches a height of 1-1.5 metres and has thick stems. The leaves are silvery-green in colour, alternate, simple, clasping with serrated edges. The 5-petaled flowers are terminal, 8-16cm in diameter and are pure white to reddish purple in colour. The seed capsule (fruit) contains tiny seeds that are greyish blue to dark bluey black in colour, kidney shaped and approximately 1mm in length.

SUGGESTED USE

Poppy seeds have a sweet, mild nutty flavour with a hint of spiciness and can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes. Sprinkle onto cakes, breads and muffins, they can be added to cakes such as poppy seed and lemon cake, biscuits and breads as well. Poppy seed butter is delicious when added to vegetables, pasta and noodles. Sprinkle the raw seeds onto cereal, salads such as coleslaw, to add a crunchy bite, add to marinades and salad dressings.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative