JustIngredients Angelica Root cut JustIngredients Angelica Root cut
JustIngredients Angelica Root cut JustIngredients Angelica Root cut
Product of
Eastern Europe

Angelica Root cut

Product Code: 09AN

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Angelica Root cut

Product Code: 09AN


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £7.07 £70.70/kg 25
250g £15.40 £61.60/kg 60
500g £27.73 £55.46/kg 115
1kg £49.61 £49.61/kg 205
25kg £726.44 £29.06/kg 3025

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Angelica, root

Latin Name: Angelica archangelica, syn. Archangelica officinalis

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Holy Ghost Root & Archangel Root.

Description: The roots of Angelica are long, twisted, thick and fleshy, with many fine rootlets coming off the main root; the roots of each plant can weigh up to as much as 1.3kg and have a characteristic musk-like scent.

SUGGESTED USE

The root is prized for its aromatic properties and is used in incense and in the perfumery industry. It is one of the ingredients of several French liqueurs including absinthe and can be used as a substitute for juniper berries when making gin. It can also be used as a fixative in pot-pourri.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative