JustIngredients Arrowroot
JustIngredients Arrowroot
Arrowroot
JustIngredients Arrowroot
JustIngredients Arrowroot
Arrowroot
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Brazil

Arrowroot

Product Code: 07AR

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Arrowroot

Product Code: 07AR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£4.53
£45.30/kg 20
250g
£4.85
£19.40/kg 20
500g
£7.45
£14.90/kg 35
1kg
£12.24
£12.24/kg 60
25kg
£119.93
£4.80/kg 595

All goods are subject to availability.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Brazil

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Cassava Arrowroot

DESCRIPTION

Product: Arrowroot
Latin Name:
Manihot Utilissima
Plant Family:
Marantaceae

Other Names: Arrow-Root, West Indian Arrowroot, Obedience Plant, Bermuda Arrowroot, Araru, Ararao, Hulankeeriya, Arrurruz, Dictame, Herbe aux Flèches, Maranta Starch and Marante.

Description: This very fine white powder has excellent thickening abilities (similar to cornstarch). It also has no pronounced flavour and does not add opacity to sauces which makes it the perfect companion in the kitchen! If you’re avoiding corn, Arrowroot is a great substitute for a thickening agent.

SUGGESTED USE

Use this white powder as a thickening agent for sauces, soups and gravies, biscuits, puddings, jellies, and cakes! Arrowroot Powder can even prevent ice crystals forming in homemade ice cream and will not make fruit gel glazes go cloudy like corn flour… Woohoo! Note that arrowroot thickens at much lower temperatures than those needed by corn flour. (We think it has a much better flavour too!) Use two teaspoons of Arrowroot in a recipe for every 1 tablespoon of corn flour. Fun Fact: Arrowroot biscuits were eaten by people with unsettled stomach in the 19th century.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative