JustIngredients Artichoke Leaves cut
Artichoke Leaves cut
Artichoke Leaves cut
JustIngredients Artichoke Leaves cut
Artichoke Leaves cut
Artichoke Leaves cut
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Hungary

Artichoke Leaves cut

Product Code: 09ART

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Artichoke Leaves cut

Product Code: 09ART


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g
£14.57 £16.19
£58.28/kg 60 Out of Stock
500g
£26.20 £29.10
£52.40/kg 105
1kg
£49.33 £51.92
£49.33/kg 205
20.2kg
£592.82
£29.35/kg 2470

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Hungary

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Artichoke

DESCRIPTION

Product: Artichoke, leaves

Latin Name: Cynara cardunculus var. scolymus

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Globe Artichoke, Green Artichoke, French Artichoke, Alcachofra, Alcachofera, Artichaut, Tyosen-azami & Heartichoke.

Description: This native of the Mediterranean have similar characteristics to the thistle, it is a tall plant with a growing habit of 1 – 1.5 metres in height with a width of up to 1 metre. The leaves are arching, deeply lobed, silvery, glaucous-green leaves between 50–82 cm long.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves contain bitter principles that are used in the preparation of aperitif liqueurs such as Cynar, a popular Italian bitter liqueur. Steep the leaves in hot water, infuse and drink as a healthy herbal tea.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative