JustIngredients Boldo Leaf Powder JustIngredients Boldo Leaf Powder
JustIngredients Boldo Leaf Powder JustIngredients Boldo Leaf Powder
Product of
Chile

Boldo Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24BOL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Boldo Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24BOL


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £11.53 £38.44/kg 45
1kg £36.78 £30.65/kg 150
25kg £561.08 £18.70/kg 2335 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Boldo Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Peumus boldus

Plant Family: Monimiaceae

Other Names: Boldus, Boldoa, Boldina, Boldine, Boldoak, Boldea, Baldina & Molina

Description: Native to Chile and Peru, boldo is highly aromatic evergreen shrubby tree which can reach a height of 6 metres, it has oval, and leathery, lemony scented leaves which have have translucent tubercles on the surface. The white or yellowish scented bell shaped flowers produce edible pale yellow fruits on the female trees.

SUGGESTED USE

The bark is a source of tannin and can also be used as a dye. The small aromatic fruits are dried and used as beads to make bracelets and necklaces. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative