JustIngredients Buckthorn Bark Powder JustIngredients Buckthorn Bark Powder
JustIngredients Buckthorn Bark Powder JustIngredients Buckthorn Bark Powder
Product of
USA

Buckthorn Bark Powder

Product Code: 24BUCK

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Buckthorn Bark Powder

Product Code: 24BUCK


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £10.07 £33.56/kg 40
500g £17.98 £29.96/kg 70 Out of Stock
1kg £31.82 £26.52/kg 130
25kg £485.16 £16.17/kg 2020 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Buckthorn Bark Powder

Latin Name: Frangula alnus syn. Rhamnus frangula

Plant Family: Rhamnaceae

Other Names: Alder Buckthorn, Butcher’s Prickwood, Hart’s Thorn, Black Dogwood, Frangula Bark, Alder Dogwood, English Mild Buckthorn, Black Berry Bearing Alder, Arraclán, Buckthorn, Frángula, Pulverholz & Nerprun Bourdaine.

Description: Despite its name the buckthorn has no thorns; it is a tall deciduous shrub which grows to a height of between 4-5 metres. It is native to Europe, North Africa, and Asia. The yellowy-green leaves are glossy and oval and about 7 cm in length, they come from the stem in alternate. The alder buckthorn has greenish white flowers approximately 3 to 4mm in size, the flowers produce green berries about the size of a pea which turn red and then black as they ripen.

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered bark can be used to furnish differing shades of yellow dye depending on the mordant used. The powdered bark can be used to make a poultice for soothing head scabs.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative