JustIngredients Calamus Root JustIngredients Calamus Root
JustIngredients Calamus Root JustIngredients Calamus Root
Product of
Eastern Europe

Calamus Root

Product Code: 09CAL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Calamus Root

Product Code: 09CAL


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £14.62 £48.72/kg 60
500g £26.38 £43.96/kg 105
1kg £47.12 £39.27/kg 195
25kg £718.64 £23.95/kg 2990 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Calamus Root

Latin Name: Acorus calamus syn. Calamus aromaticus

Plant Family: Acoraceae

Other Names: Sweet Flag, Calamus, Beewort, Bitter Pepper Root, Bitter Root, Flag Root, Gladdon, Sweet Root, Sweet Rush & Sweet Sedge.

Description: This semi-aquatic perennial prefers to grow in damp or marshy conditions; the leaves are between 0.7 - 1.7 cm in width, with average of 1 cm. The leaves are shaped like a sword and have a slight wavy margin (edge) and a midrib and are variegated yellow and green in colour with a reddy-pink colour to them closer to the root. It is the root or rhizome that is used.

SUGGESTED USE

Today the aromatic oil from calamus is used by the perfume industry for middle and top notes, it is also used as a fixative. The root can be added to pot pourri to add its own perfume to the blend and to help fix the scent of the other ingredients. The root powdered can be used as an insect repellent good for repelling fleas and ants.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative