JustIngredients Cardamom Pods Green JustIngredients Cardamom Pods Green
JustIngredients Cardamom Pods Green JustIngredients Cardamom Pods Green
Product of
Guetamala

Cardamom Pods Green

Product Code: 12CAR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Cardamom Pods Green

Product Code: 12CAR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £19.22 £192.20/kg 95 Out of Stock
250g £42.92 £171.68/kg 210 Out of Stock
500g £78.43 £156.86/kg 390
1kg £142.19 £142.19/kg 710
25kg £1,859.00 £74.36/kg 9295 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Cardamom Pods, Green

Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Green Cardamom, Small Cardamom, True Cardamom, Cardamomo, Cardamome, Kardamom, Karde-mumma, Hale, Habahaan, Cardamamus, Cardamone & Choti Elaichi.

Description: Cardamom is an aromatic, tropical, evergreen perennial herb, native to southern India and Sri Lanka that grows to a height of 2–5 metres. The leaves are alternate, linear-lanceolate, dark green on the upper surface, paler glaucous green on the underside and are 40–60cm in length with a pointed tip. The flowering stems are horizontal and creeping and produce 2-lipped flowers alternately along the stem which are yellowish-white to pale violet in colour with magenta markings on the upper petal. The ovoid, triangular fruits are yellowish-green in colour and 1–2cm in length, and contain 12-15 small black seeds.

SUGGESTED USE

Cardamom partners well with meat, poultry and vegetables and can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes, add the crushed seeds to bread, cakes, biscuits and flapjack recipes. It is one of the spices used to make Chai tea, imparting a camphorous, lemony zing to the tea; it can also be added to mulled wine and spice cordials. Add to spiced rice dishes such as pilau, soups, stews, curries and tagines. Cardamom can also be added to spice mixes when stewing fruit, making chutneys, compotes and even to ice-cream and chocolate truffles!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative