JustIngredients Cassia Quills
JustIngredients Cassia Quills
Cassia Quills
JustIngredients Cassia Quills
JustIngredients Cassia Quills
Cassia Quills
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Indonesia/Vietnam/India
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Cassia Quills

Product Code: 12CAS

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Cassia Quills

Product Code: 12CAS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£5.09
£50.90/kg 25
250g
£10.45
£41.80/kg 50 Out of Stock
500g
£18.69
£37.38/kg 90 Out of Stock
1kg
£33.19
£33.19/kg 165 Out of Stock
10kg
£214.56
£21.46/kg 1070

All goods are subject to availability.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Indonesia/Vietnam/India
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Cassia Quills

DESCRIPTION

Product: Cassia Quills
Latin Name:
Cinnamomum aromaticum
Plant Family:
Lauraceae

Other Names: Chinese Cinnamon, Chinese Cassia, Guan Gui, Valse Kaneel, Casse, Canéfice, Cannelle de Chine, Chinesischer Zimt, Kassie, Rou Gui, Cannella della Cin, Canela de la China and Kassia.

Description: What’s the difference between cinnamon and cassia quills? The difference is in the colour and scent! Cassia is more reddish brown in colour and has a coarser texture, with a stronger, yet more bitter flavour. Now you know the difference, it’s time to get creative in the kitchen…

SUGGESTED USE

Include Cassia Quills in your daily routine to flavour coffee, tea, chai lattes, hot chocolate, and mulled wine by using this popular ingredient as a stirring stick. Simmer a stick with your morning porridge on the stove or add a nice twist to homemade jam. Cassia isn’t just for sweet stuff… Try adding a few quills to broths, stews and soups for a fuller, more complex taste. Add a bit of spice to curry fried rice, flavour tagines and get your roast on with this store cupboard essential!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative