JustIngredients Cat's Claw Powder JustIngredients Cat's Claw Powder
JustIngredients Cat's Claw Powder JustIngredients Cat's Claw Powder
Product of
Peru

Cat's Claw Powder

Product Code: 24CATS

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Cat's Claw Powder

Product Code: 24CATS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.20 £42.00/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £8.87 £35.48/kg 35 Out of Stock
1kg £27.77 £27.77/kg 115 Out of Stock
25kg £486.01 £19.44/kg 2025 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Cat’s Claw Powder. Produced from the Inner bark.

Latin Name: Uncaria tomentosa

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: Uña de Gato, Vilcacora, Paraguayo, Peruvian Cat’s Claw, Garabato, Garbato Casha, Samento, Toroñ, Tambor Huasca, Uña Huasca, Uña de Gavilan, Hawk's Claw & Saventaro

Description: This semi-deciduous, woody climber is a native of the Amazonian Rainforests including Peru and Ecuador it has a spread of up to 30 metres, it uses small spines that resemble the claws of a cat to gain purchase for climbing, hence its name. The leaves are bright green and have small wide leaflets that are ovate or lanceolate when mature. The curved, claw like thorns grow at the base of the leaves. The yellow flowers are trumpet shaped and approximately 7-10cm in length.

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses for this herb are known.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative