JustIngredients Chickweed Powder JustIngredients Chickweed Powder
JustIngredients Chickweed Powder JustIngredients Chickweed Powder
Product of
Eastern Europe

Chickweed Powder

Product Code: 24CHI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Chickweed Powder

Product Code: 24CHI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.65 £30.40/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £7.72 £25.72/kg 30
500g £13.62 £22.70/kg 55
1kg £23.87 £19.89/kg 95 Out of Stock
25kg £417.68 £13.92/kg 1740 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Chickweed Powder

Latin Name: Stellaria media syn. Alsine media, Alsine apetala, Arenaria vulgaris, Stellaria vulgaris.

Plant Family: Caryophyllaceae

Other Names: Common Chickweed, Chickenwort, Craches, Maruns, Winterweed, Passerina, Adder's Mouth, Stellaire, Indian Chickweed, Star Chickweed, Starwort, Starweed, Augentrosgräs, Satin Flower & Stitchwort.

Description: Chickweed is a rambling spreading perennial native to Europe and now found growing in many temperate regions of the world. It grows to a height of up to 30cm and has spring green coloured opposing leaves measuring 1-2cm in length; it has hairy stems with red tinges that become more intense towards the base of the stem. The white, star-shaped flowers are approx. 3mm in diameter and consist of 5 petals so deeply divided that they look like the flowers consists of 10 petals.

SUGGESTED USE

Chickweed powder can be added to creams to soothe skin conditions such as eczema, a decoction can also be made and added to lotions and salves for the skin.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative