JustIngredients Chicory Root Powder JustIngredients Chicory Root Powder
JustIngredients Chicory Root Powder JustIngredients Chicory Root Powder
Product of
Poland

Chicory Root Powder

Product Code: 24CHIC

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Chicory Root Powder

Product Code: 24CHIC


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.74 £47.40/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £10.16 £40.64/kg 40 Out of Stock
500g £18.13 £36.26/kg 75
1kg £32.09 £32.09/kg 130 Out of Stock
25kg £469.04 £18.76/kg 1950 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Chicory Root Powder

Latin Name: Cichorium intybus syn. Cichorium balearicum, Cichorium cicorea, Cichorium commune, Cichorium perenne.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Chicory, Blue Sailors, Turnsole, Coffeeweed, Succory, Wild Succory, Wegwort, Hendibe & Barbe de Capucin.

Description: Chicory is a perennial plant with a deep root system which is cultivated in gardens and found growing in the wild throughout Europe and the United States; it can also be found in North Africa and western Asia. It grows to a height of up to 1.5 metres and consists of ridged branching stems covered in coarse hairs, the leaves are dark green sometimes with red veins and ‘toothed’ resembling those of dandelion leaves. The flowers are between 2-4 centimetres in diameter and clear bright blue sometimes the flowers can be white or pink.

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered root can be used as a coffee substitute; some people mix it with coffee to help reduce the caffeine intake. Chicory root powder contains a small amount of caffeine so makes for a better choice of drink in the evening. The flavour is rather bitter and as such chicory is used to make digestive tonics and bitters.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative