JustIngredients Cola Nut Powder JustIngredients Cola Nut Powder
JustIngredients Cola Nut Powder JustIngredients Cola Nut Powder
Product of
Africa

Cola Nut Powder

Product Code: 24COLA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Cola Nut Powder

Product Code: 24COLA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.83 £31.90/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £5.06 £16.88/kg 20 Out of Stock
500g £8.87 £14.78/kg 35
1kg £15.37 £12.81/kg 60
25kg £269.03 £8.97/kg 1120 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Cola Nut Powder

Latin Name: Cola Acuminata syn. Kola vera, Sterculia acuminate.

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Kola Nut, Kola Seeds, Gurru Nuts, Bissy Nuts, Cola Seeds, Kolatier, Noix de Cola, Noix de Gourou, Noix de Kola, Noix du Kolatier, Noix de Soudan, Nuez de Cola, Soudan Coffee & Guru Nut.

Description: The cola nut comes from an evergreen tree that is native to Africa. It grows to a height of 20 metres and has long, ovoid, dark green, leathery leaves pointed at both ends. The trees have yellowy-white flowers with red and brown markings. Cola fruits are rough, mottled in shades of green, beige and brown depending on the degree of ripeness and are up to 20cm long, they contain large, flat and bright red coloured seeds, commonly known as nuts. The nut contains approximately 12 seed.

SUGGESTED USE

The powder is used in the food industry in some countries to flavour drinks. It can also be used to tan animal hides. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative