JustIngredients Comfrey Root JustIngredients Comfrey Root
JustIngredients Comfrey Root JustIngredients Comfrey Root

This product originates from:
Bulgaria/Eastern Europe
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Comfrey Root

Product Code: 09COMR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Comfrey Root

Product Code: 09COMR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £8.60 £86.00/kg 35
250g £15.25 £17.94 £61.00/kg 60
500g £27.41 £32.24 £54.82/kg 110
1kg £57.49 £57.49/kg 235
25kg £872.56 £34.90/kg 3635 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Bulgaria/Eastern Europe
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Not suitable for human consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Comfrey Root

Latin Name: Symphytum officinale

Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Wild Comfrey, Counsound, Knit-Back, Bone-set, Blackwort, Ass Ear, Briswort, Knitbone, Bruisewort, Consolida, Yalluc, Grande Consoude, Beinweld, Consolida Maggiore, Comfrie & Sinfit.

Description: Comfrey is a perennial plant that grows up to 0.9 metres in height it has bell-shaped flowers that are pink or white and occasionally purple dependant on the variety being grown, the flowers appear in clusters. Comfrey roots are a black colour on the outside with a fibrous creamy-white interior and are 2.5 cm or less in they can go grow to a depth of 0.3 metres in the ground.

SUGGESTED USE

A gum obtained from the roots was used in the treatment of wool from angora goats before it was spun in the Caucasus region of Russia. An extract from the roots is added to salves to ease bruises and sprains.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative