JustIngredients Coriander Seeds JustIngredients Coriander Seeds
JustIngredients Coriander Seeds JustIngredients Coriander Seeds
Product of
Romania/ Russia/ Ukraine/ Morocco/ Spain

Coriander Seeds

Product Code: 13CO

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Coriander Seeds

Product Code: 13CO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.32 £43.20/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £4.63 £18.52/kg 20 Out of Stock
500g £6.42 £12.84/kg 30 Out of Stock
1kg £10.57 £10.57/kg 50 Out of Stock
25kg £184.90 £7.40/kg 920

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of celery, gluten and mustard.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Coriander Seed

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Dizzycorn, Fruit de Coriandre, Dhania, Coriandre, Koriander, Coriandolo, Kuzbara, Dhanyaka, Hu Sui, Nan Nan Zee, Ketumbar, Hom Pom, Dhaniya, Koriandr & Luk Pak Chi.

Description: Coriander is an aromatic annual herb native to Southern Europe and Western Asia, now cultivated in most temperate regions of the world. It grows to a height of between 35-60cm. There are two kinds of leaves on coriander, the upper leaves are fern-like and finely divided, the lower ones are broadly lobed and undivided, and both types of leaves are bright green. The flowers and comprised of umbels of shortly stalked florets which are white to pale pink in colour and 5-6mm in diameter. Flowers produce small, globular, aromatic seeds which are 3-5mm in diameter, brown-beige in colour with vertical ridges.

SUGGESTED USE

Coriander seed has a mild sweet, citrus flavour which works well with sweet and savoury dishes. Add to curries, soups, stews and tagines, ground coriander is used in middle eastern and Indian cuisines. It compliments pork, chicken and vegetables, sprinkle over sweet potatoes prior to roasting, add to rice and grain dishes such as cous cous. Coriander can also be added to bread, puddings, biscuits, cakes and dumpling mixes. Mix together coriander seed, allspice berries and peppercorns into your pepper grinder to season meat and vegetables for an aromatic seasoning with a difference. The seeds can also be used to flavour oils such as walnut oil, lightly crushed the seed and add to the oil along with thinly pared orange rind and a cinnamon stick. Use to make salad dressings and marinades.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative