JustIngredients Couchgrass Powder JustIngredients Couchgrass Powder
JustIngredients Couchgrass Powder JustIngredients Couchgrass Powder
Product of
Eastern Europe

Couchgrass Powder

Product Code: 24COU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Couchgrass Powder

Product Code: 24COU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.00 £33.30/kg 15
250g £8.45 £28.16/kg 35
500g £14.98 £24.96/kg 60
1kg £26.36 £21.97/kg 105
25kg £401.96 £13.40/kg 1670

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Couchgrass Powder

Latin Name: Elymus repens syn. Elytrigia repens, Agropyrum repens, Triticum repens.

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Twitch-grass, Cutch, Devil’s Grass, Scotch Quelch, Quick-grass, Quackgrass, Scutch Grass, Dog-grass, Witches Grass & Witchgrass.

Description: This slim leaved perennial grass is a native of Europe and found also in America, northern Asia and Australia. It spreads across wide areas of land via creeping rhizomes which enable it to grow rapidly wherever it lands, and once established it is very hard to eradicate. The lanceolate leaves are narrow, flat, and rough and reach 15-40cm in length, the flowering stems grow to 40–150 cm in height and consist of alternate spikelets of 4-8 greenish flat florets.

SUGGESTED USE

Leaf powder can be mixed with water to make an infusion which can in turn be used as a liquid feed for plants, used once a week during the growing season. The powder can also be sprinkled in to compost heaps to act as an activator.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative