JustIngredients Dill Seeds JustIngredients Dill Seeds
JustIngredients Dill Seeds JustIngredients Dill Seeds
Product of
India

Dill Seeds

Product Code: 13DI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Dill Seeds

Product Code: 13DI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.97 £49.70/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £5.32 £21.28/kg 25 Out of Stock
500g £7.89 £15.78/kg 35
1kg £13.09 £13.09/kg 65
25kg £229.05 £9.16/kg 1145 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten
See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Dill Seeds

Latin Name: Anethum graveolens syn. Peucedanum graveolens.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Garden Dill, Dilly, Dilly Seed, Lao Coriander, Dil, Eneldo, Aneth, Aneto, Gurkenkraut, Surva, Soyah, Shibit, Phak Si & Pak Chi Lao.

Description: Dill is an aromatic, annual herb native to southern Europe and central and southern Asia, which grows to a height of 75-100cm. The mid-green feathery leaves are thin, alternate, pinnately divided, and between 10-30cm in length. The stems are stiff and hollow; dill flowers are borne on large, compound umbels with 10-30 umbellets of small yellow colour flowers with tiny petals that roll in towards the centre of the flower. The fruit often called a seed is 4-5mm in length, curved and ridged along its length.

SUGGESTED USE

Dill seed can be added to savoury bread, biscuits, muffins and rolls; it is used to make dill pickle and can be added to stocks and sauces to accompany fish. The seeds can be made into a aromatic and digestive tea to be taken at the end of a meal, sweetened with a little honey. Sprinkle onto salads, freshly cooked vegetables and pasta for a nice mild aniseed like crunch. Oil extracted from the seed is used to add fragrance to soaps and cosmetics, an infusion of the seed can also be used to make a natural insecticide for the garden.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative