JustIngredients Don Quai cut JustIngredients Don Quai cut
JustIngredients Don Quai cut JustIngredients Don Quai cut
Product of
China

Don Quai cut

Product Code: 09DQ

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Don Quai cut

Product Code: 09DQ


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £15.56 £51.88/kg 60

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Dong Quai, Cut

Latin Name: Angelica sinensis syn. Angelica polymorpha sinensis.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Chinese Angelica, Angélique Chinoise, Angélique de Chine, Dang Gui, Danggui, Danguia, Kinesisk Kvan, Ligustilides, Tang Kuei, Tan Kue Bai Zhi & Tanggwi, Tok.

Description: Dong quai is a perennial herb upright herb native to China and Japan with smooth, erect stems which reach a height of up to 2 metres. The lower leaves are tripinnate; the upper leaves are simple, opposite, pinnate, deeply lobed and oval-lanceolate in shape, dark glossy green in colour with purplish stems and leaf stalks (petioles) and 10-30cm in length. The inflorescences present as rayed umbellets of small white 5-petalled flowers, 3-5mm in diameter in rays of 12-36. The root is deeply divided with a dark brown outer ‘bark’ layer; the inner root is white and fleshy.

SUGGESTED USE

No none-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative