JustIngredients Echinacea Purpurea Root JustIngredients Echinacea Purpurea Root
JustIngredients Echinacea Purpurea Root JustIngredients Echinacea Purpurea Root
Product of
Germany

Echinacea Purpurea Root

Product Code: 09ECP

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Echinacea Purpurea Root

Product Code: 09ECP


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £16.84 £56.12/kg 70 Out of Stock
500g £30.37 £50.62/kg 125
1kg £54.43 £45.36/kg 225
25kg £829.92 £27.66/kg 3455 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Echinacea Purpurea Root

Latin Name: Echinacea purpurea syn. Brauneria purpurea, Echinacea intermedia, Echinacea serotina, Rudbeckia purpurea.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Purple Coneflower, Missouri Snakeroot, Eastern Purple Coneflower

Description: Echinacea purpurea is a perennial plant native to central parts of the USA, It can reach a height of 1.2 metres and has simple rough stems, which are hollow near the base and thicken closer to the flower head. The leaves are narrow, lance-shaped and toothed. The upper surface of the leaves is often dark green and has sparse white hairs. The flowers central cone is a flatter dome than pallida and is, surrounded by rough hairy bracts, which are in actual fact hundreds of tiny individual flowers. The root of E purpurea is more fibrous than pallida or angustifolia.

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses known.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative