JustIngredients Fennel Ground JustIngredients Fennel Ground
JustIngredients Fennel Ground JustIngredients Fennel Ground
Product of
India/Egypt

Fennel Ground

Product Code: 11FN

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Fennel Ground

Product Code: 11FN


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.97 £49.70/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £4.97 £19.88/kg 20 Out of Stock
500g £8.45 £16.90/kg 40
1kg £14.15 £14.15/kg 70
25kg £247.70 £9.91/kg 1235

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten
See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Fennel, Ground

Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare syn. Anethum dulce, Anethum foeniculum, Foeniculum divaricatum, Foeniculum officinale, Seseli foeniculum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Common Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Wild Fennel, Hinojo, Fenouil, Fenchel, Fankal, Finocchio, Shammar, Fennikel, Perumjeerakam & Xiao Hui Xiang.

Description: Fennel is an aromatic perennial herb native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean and naturalised in northern Europe, Australia and North America. It grows between 1- 2.5 metres in height and has hollow, striated and sturdy stems which like the leaves are glaucous green in colour. The feathery leaves are alternate and tri-pinnately compound and can be up to 40-50cm in length. The entire flowers appear as umbels, terminally compound, each umbel comprised of 15-18 umbellets of tiny yellow flowers, and the entire flower head has a diameter of 6-15cm. The seeds are fluted and are pale green in colour and between 4-8mm in length.

SUGGESTED USE

Our ground Fennel is milled by experts for greater convenience in the kitchen, and can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes; fennel has a sweet aniseed like flavour and aroma, which works particular well with fish, in particular oily fish such as mackerel and pork and lamb. Add to curry powders and seasonings to accompany Chinese food, the ground seed can be added to mayonnaise and salad dressings. Ground fennel seed can be used to make fennel flavoured ice creams and sorbets.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative