JustIngredients Garlic Flakes JustIngredients Garlic Flakes
JustIngredients Garlic Flakes JustIngredients Garlic Flakes
Product of
China

Garlic Flakes

Product Code: 07GF

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Garlic Flakes

Product Code: 07GF


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.32 £43.20/kg 20
250g £4.63 £18.52/kg 20 Out of Stock
500g £5.57 £11.14/kg 25 Out of Stock
1kg £8.30 £8.30/kg 40 Out of Stock
20kg £76.61 £3.83/kg 380

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of nuts.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Garlic Flakes

Latin Name: Allium sativum

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Other Names: Ail, Ajo, Camphor of the Poor, Clove Garlic, Da Suan, Lasun, Lasuna, Nectar of the Gods, Poor Man's Treacle, Rason, Rust Treacle & Stinking Rose.

Description: Our garlic flakes come from dried and sliced garlic bulbs. Garlic is a bulbous herbaceous, annual, herb, native to central Asia, which can now be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 30-70cm, the leaves form a soft pseudo stem made up of overlapping alternate leaf sheaths, which are long, thin, flat and lanceolate in shape and pale to mid-green in colour. The inflorescences form single globes of many individual flowers that are white to pinkish-purple in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

Add garlic flakes to soups, stews and sauces, if flavour rather than texture is required, soak the garlic flakes in milk, water or stock depending on the dish to be made, drain off the garlic flakes and use the liquid in your recipe. In the kitchen garlic goes with just about every savoury food you can cook, add to soups, sauces, stews, sprinkle into pasta and on to pizza, add to butter and herbs to make your own garlic bread. Garlic flakes can also be crushed and sprinkled on the garden to help deter slugs and cats. A decoction of garlic can be added to lotions, creams and foot powders where antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties are required.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative