JustIngredients Gentian Root
JustIngredients Gentian Root
Gentian Root
JustIngredients Gentian Root
JustIngredients Gentian Root
Gentian Root
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe/France
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Gentian Root

Product Code: 09GE

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Gentian Root

Product Code: 09GE


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£20.24
£202.40/kg 80 Out of Stock
250g
£44.29
£177.16/kg 180 Out of Stock
500g
£80.89
£161.78/kg 335
1kg
£146.66
£146.66/kg 610
20kg
£1,657.10
£82.86/kg 6900

All goods are subject to availability.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe/France
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Gentian Root

DESCRIPTION

Product: Gentian Root
Latin Name:
Gentiana lutea syn. Asterias hybrid, Asterias lutea, Coilantha biloba, Gentiana major.
Plant Family:
Gentianaceae

Other Names: Yellow Gentian, Bitter Root, Bitterwort, Centiyane, Gall Weed, Gentiane, Gentiane Jaune, Racine Amère, Stemless Gentian, Wild Gentian and Genciana.

Description: Our light brown/yellow chopped, and dried Gentian Root has a complex aromatic, bittersweet flavour with a subtle hint of vanilla!

SUGGESTED USE

Thanks to Gentian’s bitter flavour, this robust root is popular for home brewing! It makes the ideal replacement for hops and is a chief ingredient in Angostura bitters…

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative