JustIngredients Gentian Root Powder JustIngredients Gentian Root Powder
JustIngredients Gentian Root Powder JustIngredients Gentian Root Powder
Product of
Southern Europe/France/Spain

Gentian Root Powder

Product Code: 24GE

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Gentian Root Powder

Product Code: 24GE


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £32.54 £108.48/kg 135 Out of Stock
500g £59.23 £98.72/kg 245
1kg £107.00 £89.17/kg 445 Out of Stock
20kg £1,305.41 £54.39/kg 5435

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Gentian Root Powder

Latin Name: Gentiana lutea syn. Asterias hybrid, Asterias lutea, Coilantha biloba, Gentiana major.

Plant Family: Gentianaceae

Other Names: Yellow Gentian, Bitter Root, Great Yellow Gentian, Fellwort, Bitterwort, Centiyane, Gall Weed, Gentiane, Gentiane Jaune, Wild Gentian & Genciana.

Description: Gentian is a herbaceous perennial plant, native to the Alps and southern and central Europe. It reaches a height of between 1–2 metres and has broad lanceolate leaves that are 10–30cm in length. Whorls of yellow flowers sit above the leaf nodes and occur up the stem at periodic intervals.

SUGGESTED USE

The powder can be added to beer and liqueurs to add bitterness to the flavour, the herb powder can be used as a thickening agent for cosmetic creams and infused can be added to washes and lotions for the skin. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative