JustIngredients Green Tea Sencha JustIngredients Green Tea Sencha
JustIngredients Green Tea Sencha JustIngredients Green Tea Sencha
Product of
China

Green Tea Sencha

Product Code: 09GRE

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Green Tea Sencha

Product Code: 09GRE


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.34 £43.40/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £9.32 £37.28/kg 45 Out of Stock
500g £16.67 £33.34/kg 80 Out of Stock
1kg £29.60 £29.60/kg 145 Out of Stock
21kg £364.00 £17.33/kg 1820 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Green Tea Sencha

Latin Name: Camellia sinensis syn. Camellia bohea, Camellia thea, Camellia theifera, Thea sinensis, Thea viridis.

Plant Family: Theaceae

Other Names: Chinese Tea, Green Tea, Thé Vert, Té Verde, Grüner Tee, Japanese Tea & Yame Tea.

Description: Green tea comes from an evergreen perennial shrub which grows to a height of 1.5 metres, if the plant is not regularly harvested and pruned, it will turn into a tree reaching 10-15 metres. The leaves are light green when young turning dark green as the leaves age, they are lanceolate in shape with serrated margins (edges) and come off short stalks on the stem. The flowers have 7-8 white petals around yellow centres.

SUGGESTED USE

Green tea oil is obtained from the fermented and dried leaves, and oil is also obtained from the seed which is used in the cosmetic industry in products that benefit from the addition of astringency. Green tea is believed to be high in antioxidants and is drunk in many different countries; it is the most popular tea in Japan.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative