JustIngredients Ground Ivy cut JustIngredients Ground Ivy cut
JustIngredients Ground Ivy cut JustIngredients Ground Ivy cut
Product of
Central and Eastern Europe

Ground Ivy cut

Product Code: 09IVY

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Ground Ivy cut

Product Code: 09IVY


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.12 £34.30/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £8.74 £29.12/kg 35
1kg £27.36 £22.80/kg 110
20kg £334.04 £13.92/kg 1390 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Ground Ivy, Cut

Latin Name: Glechoma hederacea syn. Nepeta glechoma, Nepeta hederacea, Calamintha hederacea, Chamaecissos hederaceus.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Ground-Ivy, Alehoof, Gill-Over-The-Ground, Creeping Charlie, Haymaids, Tunhoof, Hedgemaids & Catsfoot.

Description: This perennial, creeping herb is native to Europe and western Asia and can also now be found in North America. It grows to around 15cm in height and can form dense carpets on the ground. Its leaves are 2-3cm in diameter, reniform (kidney or fan shaped), opposite and apple green in colour, stems are square a characteristic of many members of the Lamiaceae (mint) family. It’s tubular, lipped flowers are pale lilac to blue-violet, the plant gives off a faint minty scent.

SUGGESTED USE

The young leaves can be eaten in salads; a refreshing tea can also be made from the leaves.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative