JustIngredients Guar Gum Powder JustIngredients Guar Gum Powder
JustIngredients Guar Gum Powder JustIngredients Guar Gum Powder
Product of
India/ Indonesia

Guar Gum Powder

Product Code: 09GUA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Guar Gum Powder

Product Code: 09GUA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
25kg £344.24 £13.77/kg 1430 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Guar Gum Powder

Latin Name: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba

Plant Family: Sapindaceae

Other Names: Cluster Bean, Calcutta Lucerne, Siam-Bean, Guvar, Gawaar, Goma Guar, Gomme de Guar, Gomme de Jaguar, Kotthavarai, Gokarakaya, Indian Guar Plant & Jaguar Gum.

Description: Our High Quality Guar Gum Powder is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an annual, bushy, leguminous plant native to the Indian subcontinent. The plant grows from 20-100cm in height. The compound leaves are alternate and trifoliate; each leaflet is elliptically-ovate, mid-green in colour and smooth with a serrated edge (margin) and 8-12cm in length. The inflorescence is comprised of a dense auxiliary raceme of 5-30 pea-like flowers that are 9mm in length, and pale pink to magenta in colour. The seed pods contain between 6-12 seeds and measure 4-12cm in length and are pale green in colour ripening to golden yellow, the seeds inside are flattish ovoid’s and 5mm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin to help bind other herbs, oils and resins together to make incense cones. It can be used to thicken lotions, creams and salves. Some products include the addition of guar gum as a means of adding fibre to the product. Food grade guar gum is sometimes used by people who are allergic to gluten as a thickener and stabiliser and as an addition to gluten free flour to give a ‘spongy’ texture when making cakes.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative